Channel Lineup
Channel
Date
select
Filters
HD New
Print
Time
Programs for WSWP-D1 on Sunday, September 24, 2017
12:00 AM
Bluegrass Underground Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (HD, New, TV-PG) Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme Out, an internationally acclaimed music group hailing from Cumming, Ga., celebrate their 25th anniversary.
12:30 AM
A Chef's Life Heavenly Hocks (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Vivian uncovers the hot-and-cold process of curing ham; at a New York dinner held in her honor, Vivian serves a feast of pig tails, ham hocks and fatback.
1:00 AM
NOVA Nuclear Meltdown Disaster (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) The meltdowns that occurred at one of Fukushima's nuclear power plants, and the disaster that nearly took place at the other one, are examined.
2:00 AM
Some Kind of Spark (HD, New, TV-G) Five children from the far reaches of New York City get the opportunity to study music through Juilliard's Music Advancement Program.
3:30 AM
On Two Fronts: Latinos & Vietnam (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) The stories of conflicted siblings and a veteran's resignation offer insights into the experiences of Latino civilians and servicemen during the Vietnam War.
5:00 AM
Washington Week (HD, Repeat) Washington's top journalists participate in an in-depth analysis of the major news events that are currently affecting the entire nation.
5:30 AM
Charlie Rose: The Week (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Renowned interviewer and journalist Charlie Rose presents highlights of conversations he had with the week's guests on his nightly show.
6:00 AM
Sid the Science Kid Let There Be Light (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) After playing a flashlight game with his baby brother, Sid, alongside his friends, explores the science of light and learns about different sources of energy.
6:30 AM
Dinosaur Train Derek the Deinonychus; Don's Dragonfly (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Buddy and Tiny meet a dinosaur who has sharp toe-claws he uses for hunting and making artwork; Don becomes friends with a dragonfly he meets at Big Pond.
7:00 AM
Sesame Street Be Kind to Your Worm (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Oscar tries to make his pet worm, Slimey, feel better by participating in the "Be Kind to Your Worm" Day festivities around Sesame Street.
7:30 AM
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Daniel's Friends Say No; Prince Wednesday Doesn't Want to Play (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Daniel gets frustrated after Miss Elaina tells him she would rather read alone than play; Daniel gets upset when Wednesday and Tuesday won't play with him.
8:00 AM
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood Miss Elaina Gets Hurt; Daniel Feels Better (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Daniel and Miss Elaina get hurt and need Lady Elaine's help to feel better; when Daniel twists his ankle, Mom brings him to Dr. Anna's office.
8:30 AM
Splash and Bubbles Golden Legs Gush; A Fish Called "Mo" (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Gush tries to prove that he was once a fast swimmer by going through an obstacle course; the kids struggle to accommodate Dunk's giant cousin, Mo.
9:00 AM
Curious George Hundley Jr.; Curious George Gets Winded (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Hundley is torn between caring for a caterpillar and watching the lobby; Bill needs to make one more delivery to win a prize, but snow threatens his goal.
9:30 AM
Nature Cat Hooray, It's Arbor Day; Goodnight Gracie (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) A strong wind nearly knocks a tree down in the forest on Arbor Day; Nature Cat helps one of Squeeks' friends prepare to hibernate for the winter.
10:00 AM
Ready Jet Go! Beep and Boop's Game; Constellation Prize (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) The kids get a Mars rover over a ravine by using a copy of the rover on Earth; when Mindy finds a star, she learns how to create her own constellations.
10:30 AM
Wild Kratts Mimic (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Chris and Martin find cheetahs while studying animals that can mimic, but when one is captured, they must find a way to free her before it's too late.
11:00 AM
Odd Squad Best Seats in the House; Agent Obfusco (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Olive and Otto fight for the best chairs, while Ms. O and Oscar work on a secret mission; Olive and Otto are concerned about the Odd Squad test.
11:30 AM
Arthur So Funny I Forgot to Laugh; The Best Day Ever (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Arthur makes a few jokes about Sue Ellen's sweater, which hurt her feelings; Arthur's friends discuss the best days of their past, but he isn't participating.
12:00 PM
Cyberchase The Deedle Beast (HD, Repeat, TV-Y) Digit babysits a beast that starts going berserk during his daily walks, and the kids arrive to try and help solve the problem, but they cannot communicate.
12:30 PM
Campus Connection World-renowned news anchor Lowell Galindo explores the complicated traditional cultures of various accredited universities across the nation.
1:00 PM
The Great British Baking Show Pastry (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) The last six bakers in the competition are tasked with reinterpreting suet puddings, preparing choux buns filled with pastry cream and creating puffed pastries.
2:00 PM
Martha Stewart's Cooking School Small Bites (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Martha introduces four recipes from the Arabian Gulf that are presented in small bites: crab croquettes, date pancakes, lamb dumplings and fava bean dip.
2:30 PM
Martha Bakes South (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Martha bakes three Southern desserts; tangy buttermilk pie; bourbon bread pudding with a boozy bourbon glaze; carrot cake with orange cream frosting.
3:00 PM
A Chef's Life Heavenly Hocks (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Vivian uncovers the hot-and-cold process of curing ham; at a New York dinner held in her honor, Vivian serves a feast of pig tails, ham hocks and fatback.
3:30 PM
It's Sew Easy Inspired by Art (HD, New, TV-G) Design experts share their knowledge while demonstrating how to complete projects that were created to interest people of all sewing skill levels.
4:00 PM
Fons & Porter's Love of Quilting American Pie (HD, New, TV-G) Host Sara Gallegos invites guest Marianne Fons to showcase her antique design and discuss the techniques that were used to create the quilt's pattern.
4:30 PM
Quilting Arts Tech Tricks (New, TV-G) Patricia Bolton is joined by quilt artists to cover the techniques they use in their designs as they show how to do the same stitching and techniques they use.
5:00 PM
The Best of the Joy of Painting Waves of Wonder (New, TV-G) Artist Bob Ross illustrates his method to creating beautiful pieces of art by creating painting of waves crashing into a beach shore lined with rocks.
5:30 PM
Paint This with Jerry Yarnell Silverton's Proud, Part 1 (Repeat, TV-G) Jerry uses 300lb watercolor paper to make small portraits of an old mining building found in Colorado, underpainting the structure as well as the trees.
6:00 PM
PBS Newshour Weekend (HD, New) Author Angie Thomas talks about her bestselling novel, "The Hate U Give," which focuses on the shooting of unarmed black teenagers by white police officers.
6:30 PM
West Virginia Standing Together Vietnam (HD, New, TV-PG)
7:00 PM
Vietnam: West Virginians Remember (HD, Repeat, TV-G)
8:00 PM
The Vietnam War Things Fall Apart (HD, New, TV-MA) As Americans watch the Tet Offensive on television, they begin to doubt President Johnson's promise of an end to the war; Johnson decides not to run again.
9:30 PM
The Vietnam War Things Fall Apart (HD, Repeat, TV-MA) As Americans watch the Tet Offensive on television, they begin to doubt President Johnson's promise of an end to the war; Johnson decides not to run again.
11:00 PM
Austin City Limits Florence + the Machine; Andra Day (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) Florence + The Machine perform songs from their latest LP, "How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful"; Andra Day sings songs from her debut album, "Cheers to the Fall."
Children
Documentary
Education
Food
Home
Information
Music
Nature
News
Sports
True
For complete television listings, visit TitanTV.com
Copyright 2017. TitanTV, Inc. All rights reserved.
^ advertisement
 
  -