Channel Lineup
Channel
Date
select
Filters
HD New
Print
Time
Programs for WSWP-D2 on Sunday, September 24, 2017
12:00 AM
Africa's Great Civilizations The Atlantic Age (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) Atlantic trade leads to the rise of new kingdoms and the slave trade in Africa; African revolutionary movements explode in the 18th and 19th centuries.
1:00 AM
Africa's Great Civilizations Commerce and the Clash of Civilizations (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) Gates examines the dynamic nature of 19th-century Africa, including the controlling influence of European nations and the resistance of uncolonized Ethiopia.
2:00 AM
America ReFramed Hanna Ranch (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Films that showcase contemporary reservations, big and small towns, and more reveal what life is like in places all over the United States.
3:30 AM
Losing Lambert: A Journey Through Survival & Hope (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) The filmmakers take viewers to a survivors' congregation, where local parents speak bravely and boldly about the deaths of their children to suicide.
4:00 AM
The Caged Birds: The Life and Music of Florence B. Price (HD, Repeat, TV-G) A look at the life and work of the first African-American woman whose music was performed by major orchestras, including at the Worlds Fair.
5:00 AM
Gordon Getty: There Will Be Music (HD, Repeat, TV-G)
6:00 AM
To the Contrary with Bonnie Erbe (HD, Repeat) Delegate Eleanor Holmes Norton (D-D.C.); Republican strategist Jennifer Higgins; Voto Latino President and CEO MarĂ­a Teresa Kumar; Ann Stone of Women for Trump.
6:30 AM
Washington Week (HD, Repeat) Washington's top journalists participate in an in-depth analysis of the major news events that are currently affecting the entire nation.
7:00 AM
Scully/The World Show (Repeat, TV-G) Host Robert Scully interviews Nobel laureates, heads of state, authors, business leaders, diplomats, philanthropists and various other accomplished citizens.
7:30 AM
Richard Heffner's Open Mind (TV-PG) Host Richard D. Heffner sits down with some of the most influential and creative men and women in the United States in candid, one-on-one interviews.
8:00 AM
Focus on Europe (Repeat, TV-G) Journalists, photographers and producers join together as they search for the political, economic and cultural landscape of Europe, including touching stories.
8:30 AM
Global 3000 (Repeat, TV-G) Deutsche Welle profiles efforts being taken across the Earth to conquer global issues by breaking down boundaries between cultures, technology and financing.
9:00 AM
America ReFramed Hanna Ranch (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Films that showcase contemporary reservations, big and small towns, and more reveal what life is like in places all over the United States.
10:30 AM
Losing Lambert: A Journey Through Survival & Hope (HD, Repeat, TV-PG) The filmmakers take viewers to a survivors' congregation, where local parents speak bravely and boldly about the deaths of their children to suicide.
11:00 AM
Mountaineer Farmer (HD, Repeat, TV-G) A musical tribute to the festive holiday season features a wide array of musical performers whose music is based in the gospel genre.
12:00 PM
Environment Matters (HD, Repeat, TV-G)
12:30 PM
Colorado Experience Cinema on the Plains (HD, TV-G) The history of the glamorous Hollywood-style cinemas that have appeared in Colorado starting in 1910 and how they became a social hub in their towns.
1:00 PM
Colorado Experience Perry-Mansfield Performing Arts School & Camp (HD, TV-G) The Centennial State's history is explored, highlighting the individuals, events and locations that have helped shape the mountainous region.
1:30 PM
West Virginia Standing Together World War II (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
2:00 PM
West Virginia Standing Together Korea (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
2:30 PM
West Virginia Standing Together Vietnam (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
3:04 PM
West Virginia Standing Together The Cold War (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
3:40 PM
West Virginia Standing Together Desert Storm (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
4:15 PM
West Virginia Standing Together After 9-11 (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
5:00 PM
America ReFramed Hanna Ranch (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Films that showcase contemporary reservations, big and small towns, and more reveal what life is like in places all over the United States.
6:30 PM
West Virginia Standing Together World War II (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
7:00 PM
West Virginia Standing Together Korea (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
7:30 PM
West Virginia Standing Together Vietnam (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
8:00 PM
West Virginia Standing Together The Cold War (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
8:35 PM
West Virginia Standing Together Desert Storm (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
9:10 PM
West Virginia Standing Together After 9-11 (HD, Repeat, TV-PG)
10:00 PM
Ivy League Rumba (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Performances at the 2015 Brown University Latin Jazz and Pop Festival in Providence, R.I., explore the evolving nature of Latin music.
11:00 PM
Salsa! The Dance Sensation (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Willy Chirino presents an in-depth exploration into salsa dancing as an art form, as a bonding agent and its importance in history and family tradition.
11:30 PM
Compadre Huashayo (HD, Repeat, TV-G) Told is the story of the creation of a new symphonic score that was designed for Ecuador's native instruments and inspired by the nation's people and places.
Documentary
Information
Interview
Music
News
True
For complete television listings, visit TitanTV.com
Copyright 2017. TitanTV, Inc. All rights reserved.
^ advertisement
 
  -